Tel: 01865 435175   |   Email: move@wallersestateagents.com   like us on facebook  
telephone us
email us
like us on facebook

Property Search

Welcome to Wallers privacy notice.
This privacy notice provides information on how Wallers collects and processes your personal data when you visit our website to sign up for a newsletter, purchase a product or service.
It is important that you read this privacy notice together with our website privacy policy which contains more detailed information about our data processing and can be accessed here.

1. Important information and who we are

Wallers is the controller and responsible for your personal data.
If you have any questions about this privacy notice or our data protection practices please contact Rowan Waller on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
CONTACT DETAILS
Our full details are:
Full name of legal entity:
Name or title of DPO:
Email address:
Postal address:

2. The data we collect about you

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity Data.
  • Contact Data.
  • Financial Data.
  • Transaction Data.
  • Technical Data.
  • Profile Data.
  • Usage Data.
  • Marketing and Communications Data. 

We explain these categories of data here.
We use different methods to collect data about you, which are explained here.  

3. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data for the purpose for which we collected it which include the following:

  • To register you as a new customer.
  • To process and deliver the services.
  • To manage your relationship with us.
  • To improve our website, products/services, marketing or customer relationships.
  • To recommend products or services which may be of interest to you.

4. How we share your personal data

We may share your personal data with external third parties. More detail can be found here.

5. International transfers

We may transfer, store and process your personal data outside the European Economic Area. More detail can be found here.

6. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data including the right to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).
More detail can be found in our here.

7. Further details

If you are looking for more information on we process your personal data including on data security, data retention and lawful processing bases, please access our website privacy policy.

Cookies

We use cookies and other similar technologies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website (for example, to remember your details and improve our website). By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.

The cookies on our website are either set by us or by third party partners and fall into the following categories:

First party session management

These are typically required by us to make sure you can move freely from one page to another and so that you can access and use certain services within the website. Normally, these cookies only last whilst your browser is open and are deleted when it is closed. Some may need to remain for the duration of your visit (a “session”) or longer.

Cookie name Description Duration
3ada1d7ebede3c4d214d085418b6fd58

Used by our website to remember website search criteria and preferences

Session

Third party session management

These cookies are used to allow interaction between our website and certain of our third party providers when you are using our website.

Cookie name Description Duration

remote_sid

Allows YouTube to store a unique user ID

Session

vuid

Allows embedded Vimeo videos to work

2 years

Performance

We want to ensure we provide a good experience. These cookies (which are set by third parties providing services to us) allow us to monitor how visitors use our website. These cookies provide us with anonymous statistics on how many people visit the website, where they have come from and the pages they visit so that we can continue to develop and improve the website and our services. They also help us understand the effectiveness of our advertising.

Third party Description

Google Analytics

Collects statistical information about how you use the site so that we can improve the site
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Functionality

These cookies allow you to set and store preferences for our website, such as when you are offered the option to customise elements of the layout or content of the website.

Third party Description

AddThis

Provides easy social media bookmarking
http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out

Twitter

Social media integration
https://dev.twitter.com/web/overview/privacy

Google Analytics

Social media integration
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Interest-based advertising

These cookies allow third parties to identify what you might find interesting, allowing a more personalised and relevant selection of advertisements to be displayed when you browse the internet. They normally won’t just be from us, but build an overall, but anonymous, picture of your preferences based on how you have browsed the internet to deliver more relevant advertising. You may see interest-based advertising on our website, but also on third party websites using information collected about your browsing activity on our website.

Third party Description

AddThis

Collects information about your visit to our website for targeted advertising
http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out

AppNexus

Collects information about your visit to our website for targeted advertising
https://www.appnexus.com/en/company/platform-privacy-policy#choices

Bluekai

Allows advertisers to serve advertising using cookies to our website
http://www.bluekai.com/privacypolicy.php

DoubleClick

Collects information about your visit to our website for targeted advertising
https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

distillery

Collects information about your visit to our website for targeted advertising
https://dstillery.com/privacy-policy/#strong-privacy

global.ib-ibi.com

Collects information about your visit to our website for targeted advertising
https://assets.web.com/legal/English/PrivacyPolicy.pdf

Lotame

Collects information about your visit to our website for targeted advertising
https://www.lotame.com/about-lotame/privacy/opt-out/

Media Innovation Group

Collects information about your visit to our website for targeted advertising
http://www.themig.com/en-us/#

MediaMath

Collects information about your visit to our website for targeted advertising
http://www.mediamath.com/privacy-policy/

Oath

Collects information about your visit to our website for targeted advertising
http://privacy.aol.com/

Semasio

Collects information about your visit to our website for targeted advertising
http://www.semasio.com/de/nc/en/opt-out/

Tapad

Collects information about your visit to our website for target advertising
https://www.tapad.com/privacy-policy/#opt-out

The Trade Desk

Collects information about your visit to our website for targeted advertising
http://insight.adsrvr.org/track/stop?action=dooptout

.w5cc.net

Collects information about your visit to our website for targeted advertising
http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out

Weborama

Collects information about your visit to our website for targeted advertising
https://weborama.com/e-privacy/

YouTube

Serves interest-based advertising on embedded YouTube videos
https://www.youtube.com/static?template=privacy_guidelines&gl=GB

Refusing or withdrawing your consent to cookies

You may adjust your browser settings to refuse cookies, but some of the services on our website may not work if you do so. You can find our more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu. You can disable cookies placed through AddThis by clicking here.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not run by us. If you follow a link to another website, please note that other websites have their own privacy policies and we are not responsible for those policies or other websites’ content. You should check these privacy policies before submitting any personal information to these websites.

Property Portals